Posts

Showing posts from June, 2005

Alone in the crowd.

Am becoming a loner by the day.I dont like crowds,I prefer to stay away.I go to canteen 15 mins before lunch time,have my lunch and push off before the crowd starts trickling in.In the lab,I prefer occupying a system where none will disturb me while am at work.

In the Psych class today,the Prof was forming groups for the Dissertation assignment.Groups of 3 and when he announced my name with 2 others,I simply said, "Sir,I'm going all alone on this".He insisted,so did I.Either I do it alone,or I dont do it at all. Dissertation is something that requires constant focus and I cant keep running behind people asking if they're done with their part,neither do I want a change in the quality of the paper across the topic.It'll be a herculean task,considering I'll be doing the work meant for 3 people,but as long as I get to do my own thing,I dont care.I know I'll manage.

I have my friends telling me I've become impatient and very reclusive these days.Impatient...…

It's 27th of June!!!!!!!!!! :D

Image
Happy Birthday to me,
Happy Birthday to me,
Happy Birthday to me,dear Zarine,
Happy Birthday to me...:)

Obsessed with the End.

Result Oriented.Goal Oriented.And if you happen to be in a B-School,Placement Oriented.Focus on the end.Nothing else matters if you come out with flying colors.The process,the means - be damned.

Before starting,you need to know where you are headed.Doesnt matter if most of the time you end up elsewhere,but you should always have an idea of where you want to be. Ask people to do something and the question pops up,"What will happen if I do it?" None's bothered about how it'll be done.Tht's a secondary concern.

I dunno,mebbe nothing's wrong with this approach,but should it neccesarily be this way,all the time? Why cant people simply let go and enjoy what comes,without bothering about the outcome? Is it so difficult to detach yourself from the result? Do you really need to be so sure about everything? Does it really help? And what if you knew that something wouldnt give ya a favorable result,but the process is something you'd enjoy - would you still go ahead wi…

Move On.

I have a pal who recently had a break up.They knew each other for good 10 years and fell in love in the last 4.Different cities led to a some distances in relation,but they managed fine.One fine day the dude called it off.Lady couldnt take it. Has being crying for the past 5 months.Still blames some action of hers for the happening. Goes paranoid at times. Keeps checking his mail box (he once gave her his p/d),doesnt take his calls,curses the chick the dude dumped her for and keeps crying all over again.

Get a life.If you cant handle your emotions,dont venture out into this world.Sit cocooned in your house where none will hurt you.Heart breaks happen and if you cant live with them,why fall in love in the first place? Nothing lasts forever.Nothing is yours forever either.Why abuse your body and life this way? Does the world start and end with that one person? If you say 'yes', seriously,GET A LIFE!

Bookie Taggie!

Oh k...was taking it rather leniently till one of my pals blasted me for 'breaking the chain'!..Boy,how I hate conforming to rules and doing what has to be done..:(

With due respect to Geetu,Subbu and Apurv for tagging me,I shall try to add to this noble cause..!

No. Of Books I own - Dunno...rather dont care...keep reading them - if I like them, send it over to Seema to read and if I dont,send it over to the Raddi waala.

Last 5 books I bought - Excuse me :(...but the list goes like - Kotler, Org Behv by Robbins, Fin Mgmt by Prasanna Chandra,Winning by Jack Welch and an Archies comic :D

5 Books that mean something - Umm...a toughie...

1.The Kiss - Danielle Steel - Ok,I know her work sucks,but this one was good...
2.The Alchemist - Paul Coelho - Not tht it made me realise my 'calling in life',but had few good instances here n there.
3.Ummm....
4.Lemme think.....
5.Mebbe Dilbert's Principle? :P

Seriously folks,I'm at loss here...cant recall anything that meant a 'lot…

Someday...

So much has happened in the week that's gone by and hardly anytime to blog it...if this is an indicator of things to come,I doubt how much of bloggin I'll be doing once am into a job and (sigh) marriage.

Wanted to blog about false acts and masks we put on in certain situations, on how difficult it is to let your past let go of you - Yeh,sometimes it refuses to fade away n is there on ur mind all the time, on how life will be without few people am so close to and almost addicted to :(, on how Lee and Reebok are a bad choice for a family function, and what to do if you still happen to land up in them!, on why celebrating small successes matters so much...on how loving matters so much...and my exp in my Managerial Psychology class.

This post is dedicated to all those posts which never saw the ray of the cathode tube (ok,tht's a bad PJ :( )....at times I miss living my life so much...

1 down,1 more to go.

Yoohoo,II year starts! :D...All of us met each other after 4 months! And wht reactions :))! "Arey,inspite of staying in Chennai,ur color hasnt changed! U r still as dark u were before!" :))..After the registration,we all chillaxed in the canteen.And yeah,one thing everybody wholeheartedly agreed on was - Studies are of no use!! Whatever we did in our Summers was either learnt on the job or required common sense n smartness,rather than Kotler and Strategies!! We all took a resolution to open the books just before the exams n instead spend rest of the term doing something more productive!

It sure feels great to catch up with pals.But then,as all of us chose different electives,we can meet only during the breaks :(.Our college has got 11 streams n over 100 electives to choose frm!! I was sooooo confused between BPO Management and Managerial Psychology - both new courses,offered in handful schools across the globe. One was so good frm Placement Perspective,considering IT and ITe…