Posts

Showing posts from January, 2005

On my marks,get..set......forget it!!

Got my sems from tomm,and unlike the first sem where I felt I could atleast scratch through,this time it feels like I'd badly need assitance even to manage that much!

Huuuhhh....too much load,man! I just hope by the time the results are out,Dad and me are not in the same station!! Post Grads mein bhi Grades ka tension,wht sick life! When will Dad realise I dont need Grades to get me a job?? ROFC!!


Intelligent Men = Dumb Women.

Why do you like something?

You like it because you can relate to it,you identify with it.It makes you feel good.Identify with it.

Intelligent men like dumb women.Reason cited :- They dont feel 'threatened' in their company.They are comfy with them.
Source :- Internet.

Either elevates the dumb women's status,or degrades the intelligent men's.Choose for yourself.

And that also explains why women with a mind tend to be alone/have failed marriages/broken relationships.Nah,wont just blame one party.Earlier,women were expected to compromise most of the time (Heck,ALL the time!).But now she doesnt see a reason why she should.Back then,financially she was dependent.Now she isnt.Even if the man wants to settle for a compromise,the lady is still thinking twice.

I thought intelligent company makes you more intelligent.But the men's tghts seem to differ.Oh k! Now I know,why my aunt would always warn(!) me before every party."Keep your mouth shut dearie,u know too much.Men …

Hey,I'm good,really!

There's this sect of folks who believe in showing off their knowledge base to one and all.They'll talk and talk and talk.Everywhere.With Everyone.They need to tell people that they know.How good they are and how well-read and all that horse s***.Like one of them told me,"Zarine,unless you talk,how will they know how good you are?!" What non-sense! (Or like S would put it,"Gah,what crap!" )

Granted,these days you gotta 'sell' yourself,but why carry your encyc on your sleeve all the time????It's like you trying to convince yourself about your abilities more than the other party!That brings me to another topic.Of talkative people.

From what I've observed and gathered,talkative people tend to be lil insecure deep down.There's this restlessness about them,they are constantly engaged with something or the other.Very hyper and at times,edgy too.Most of them are pretty confident,and this makes it more intresting.Insecurity and Confidence combo…

Jan 19,2005

Today is the "Whisper,'I Love You' " Day.

So go ahead,do the needful :).

P for Pppressssurrre

When things pull you in all possible directions,shrug your shoulders and pay each one a visit! Handling stuff , one thing at a time, helps.Just keep in mind not to lose yourself in the maze! :D

Me's Back! :D

Am glad,the blog's just the way I left it! :D

Oh k,so now about my trip.Man,didnt it feel good! Stepping outta Hyd after 10 god damn years!I almost forgot how to travel! But,did manage pretty well :).

We left on 9th eve by a Volvo.Umm..was initially a lil uncomfy while sleeping,but Vishu's shoulder makes for a good pillow :D!Reached Pune at around 4 am,but was too lazy and sleepy to get down.Had breakfast at some hotel on the uphills to Mahabaleshwar (MBW!).It was a all marathi fare...missal pav,batata vada,this puri and that sev ! Damn yummy! :D .Reached MBW by 11 am.And I had a deluxe room all for myself :D!Met folks from other centers there.After the intro,had a photo session.Had lunch,this time Gujju stuff.So much meetha man!Everything tasted sweet!!

Had a quick nap and then headed for the sightseeing tour.We went for boating,and right in between the lake,Vishu and Umang gave up! Had to maska marofy them to keep pedalling!The weather was tooooo chilly,with the temp reaching …

Vroooomm.....

Image
Hi Blog Bhai and Bhai's visitors,

Apun going outta town.Mahabaleshwar :D.Will be back by Friday.
Till I'm travelling,take care.And make sure the Shoutbox is safe and sane :D.

Yours,
Z.

Love you Dad

Dad's outta station.Initially,I was like,"Yahoo!! Freedom!!",but now miss him sorely :(.

Earlier,thanks to some strict rules and constant reminding to take care of myself,I used to get so fed up!I was like,"Fine!!I know,gimme a break!!"

Now,it's been more than week since Dad left.And today,when I called him to seek permission to go to Mahabaleshwar this weekend with the gang,he was his usual self.After a long list of Do's n Dont's,came the "Take care,beta." And I realised how much I miss him :((.

Love ya lots,Addu.Come back soon...

Jack and Jill

They must've gone up the hill,but me was wondering how important it is to be jack/jill of all trades!

I was and am still struggling with my Fin mgmt paper.Tuesday got a test.And I was wondering ( Got lots of time,na? :)) )why do I need to study this saduu,dry subject when am least intrested in it? Age old question.Why study when you arn't intrested? I wanna specialise in HR,so let me live with that na!

Lil common sense would tell ya,to specialise you need to generalise first (Wow,that was a good line ;) ).Any cardiologist does his general MBBS first.You gotta have a idea of everything functions,before you choose what interests you.Otherwise,pals like VS I mentioned in my earlier post,would still be wondering.(And he still is.Jan 5 is the last date to submit optionals list,pata nahi kya karega banda).And so,yeah,coming back to why I should study finance? First,a very honest reason.Vengeance.This was the subject which pulled down my grade in First sem.Second,no choice :(.Padho,g…

Appy Yew Near Da :D

Image
Happy happy happy new year to....Chinnu,Zarru,Vinti,Seema,Munnu,Vishu,
Vishwas,Nikhz,Subbu,Vishal,Allwin,Anil,Uday, Kalyan, Omi,Ron,
Arjun,Shri,All Puneets :mg: ,Apurv,Akshat,Bharathi,Chandoo,Arun,Sowm,
Girish,Noxious, Varsha,Hiba,Ujjala,Ritz and Suhail :).

May God Bless all of you with all that your heart desires :)